In re J.R. ( 2014 )
[…] supported by competent evidence. Accordingly, Defendant’s second
    argument is overruled.
    III. The Juvenile Court’s Finding Regarding the Cessation
    of Reunification
    In his final argument, Respondent-Father contends that the
    juvenile court erred in finding efforts to reunite Jade with
    either     parent     would    be   inconsistent          with    her    need       for     a
    permanent      home   in   a   reasonable        period    of    time   because       this
    finding essentially and invalidly ceased reunification efforts
    under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1). This is incorrect.
    As we noted in In re Padgett,
    [t]he clear language of section 7B-507 . . .
    states [that] . . . a finding [regarding the
    cessation of reunification efforts] must be
    made in any order “placing or continuing the
    placement of a juvenile in the custody or
    placement responsibility of DSS.” N.C. [Gen.
    Stat.] § 7B-507(a) [(2013)]. In this case,
    -16-
    the [o]rder on [r]eview did not place or
    continue the placement of the children with
    DSS,    nor    did    it   continue   placement
    responsibility with DSS. To the contrary,