High Rock Lake Partners, LLC v. N.C. Dep't of Transp. , 234 N.C. App. 336 ( 2014 )
[…] appeal.
    -5-
    Petitioners argue that the trial court erred in denying
    their motion for attorney’s fees based upon the trial court’s
    conclusion that “DOT’s positions in this case from the initial
    denial of the driveway permit through to the Supreme Court’s
    decision in High Rock [III] were substantially justified under
    G.S. § 6-19.1.”        Petitioners further argue that, because of this
    alleged error, this Court should instruct the trial court to
    award Petitioners their attorney’s fees.            We disagree.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1
     states in relevant part:
    (a) In any civil action, . . . unless the
    prevailing party is the State, the court
    may, in its discretion, allow the prevailing
    party to recover reasonable attorney's fees,
    including attorney's fees applicable to the
    administrative review portion of the case,
    in contested cases arising under Article 3
    of Chapter 150B, to be taxed as court costs
    against the appropriate agency if:
    (1) The court finds that the agency
    acted without substantial justification
    in pressing its claim against the
    party;    and
    (2) The court finds that there are no
    special circumstances that would make
    the    award of attorney's fees unjust.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1
     (2013) (emphasis added).                By the clear
    language   of    the    statute,   once      the   trial   court    makes      the
    appropriate     findings    required    in   subsections   (1)     and   (2)    of