High Rock Lake Partners, LLC v. N.C. Dep't of Transp. , 234 N.C. App. 336 ( 2014 )
[…] United States . . . unless the court finds
    that the position of the United States was
    substantially justified or that special
    circumstances make an award unjust.”
    Crowell    Constructors,        
    342 N.C. at 843
    ,       
    467 S.E.2d at 679
    (emphasis changed), (quoting 
    28 U.S.C. § 2412
    (d)(1)(A) (1994)).
    The federal statute makes the award of attorney’s fees mandatory
    absent     the    proper      showing        of    substantial       justification         or
    special    circumstances,        whereas          N.C.G.S.     §    6-19.1      grants     the
    trial court discretion in making an award of attorney’s fees.
    -10-
    N.C.G.S. § 6-19.1(a) (“[T]he court may, in its discretion, allow
    the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney's fees[.]”).
    In Crowell Constructors, unlike in the present case, the
    trial     court       had    already     ordered         the    State    agency    to    pay
    attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.                         Crowell Constructors,
    
    342 N.C. at 841
    ,