In re H.B. ( 2014 )
[…] indication   .   .   .  of   delusions,  thought   disorder  or
    hallucinations” and found respondent to be “alert and fully
    oriented” and possessed of “well developed” language skills,
    “logical and goal directed” thought processes, and good “powers
    of attention and concentration[.]”
    -7-
    which apply to all cases pending on or filed after 1 October
    2013.       
    2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 129
    , §§ 32, 41.                       Section 32 of the
    law    deleted    the       language      in    N.C.     Gen.    Stat.     §   7B-1101.1(c)
    allowing the court to appoint a GAL for a parent with diminished
    capacity.        Subsection (c) now provides as follows:                         “On motion
    of any party or on the court's own motion, the court may appoint
    a     guardian    ad    litem       for     a    parent     who       is   incompetent        in
    accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17.”                            N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
    1101.1(c) (2013).           The session law also repealed N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 7B-1101.1(e), which listed the forms of assistance a GAL could
    provide to a parent.           
    2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 129
    , § 32.