In re H.B. ( 2014 )
[…] needed   a    guardian    ad   litem     and     (B)   erroneously      choosing    to
    terminate her parental rights at the dispositional stage of the
    proceedings.
    A. Appointment of a Guardian Ad Litem
    Respondent first claims the district court violated N.C.
    -4-
    Gen.    Stat.       §   7B-1101.1(c)    (2011)3    by   failing   to   inquire    sua
    sponte into the need to appoint a guardian ad litem (“GAL”) for
    respondent in the termination proceedings.                    At the time of the
    termination hearing, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) authorized
    the appointment of a GAL on motion of a party, or the court’s
    own motion, “if the court determines that there is a reasonable
    basis     to    believe       that    the    parent     is   incompetent    or    has
    diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own
    interest.”          N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) (2011).              Whether to
    inquire into a parent’s need for a GAL is a decision left to the
    district court’s sound discretion, based on the circumstances
    known to the court.             In re J.A.A. & S.A.A., 
    175 N.C. App. 66
    ,