State v. Lemon ( 2014 )
[…] [Defendant was] being sentenced.”
    -13-
    differentiate between the “physically infirm” and “handicapped”
    factors and therefore committed error. We disagree.
    “When a defendant assigns error to the sentence imposed by
    the   trial    court,    our    standard   of   review    is     ‘whether       [the]
    sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and
    sentencing hearing.’” State v. Deese, 
    127 N.C. App. 536
    , 540,
    
    491 S.E.2d 682
    ,    685    (1997)   (quoting   N.C.   Gen.    Stat.     §    15A-
    1444(a1)). Section 15A-1340.16 states:
    (a) . . . The court shall consider evidence
    of aggravating or mitigating factors present
    in the offense that make an aggravated or
    mitigated sentence appropriate, but the
    decision to depart from the presumptive
    range   is   in  the   discretion   of   the
    court. . . .
    . . .
    (b) . . . If the jury, or with respect to an
    aggravating factor under [section] 15A-
    1340.16(d)(12a) or (18a), the court, finds
    that aggravating factors exist or the court
    finds that mitigating factors exist, the
    court may depart from the presumptive range
    of sentences specified in [section] 15A-
    1340.17(c)(2). If aggravating factors are
    present and the court determines they are
    sufficient to outweigh any        mitigating
    factors that are present, it may impose a
    sentence that is permitted by the aggravated
    range described in 15A-1340.17(c)(4). If the
    court finds that mitigating factors are
    present and are sufficient to outweigh any
    aggravating factors that are present, it may
    impose a sentence that is permitted by the
    -14-
    mitigated range described in [section] 15A-
    1340.17(c)(3).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16 (2013).
    Defendant cites      State v. Hines, 
    314 N.C. 522
    ,              525, 
    335 S.E.2d 6
    , 8 (1985), for the proposition that “[a]ge should not