State v. West ( 2014 )
[…] State's cross-examination of Ms. West.
    IV
    Finally, defendant contends that the trial court erred in
    calculating his sentence.            Defendant first argues that the trial
    court,    in     determining            defendant's        prior      record      level,
    erroneously     relied    upon      a    prior    conviction,        which     had     been
    consolidated with another prior conviction that was used as a
    predicate felony for defendant's habitual felon conviction.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6
          (2013)         provides   that      "[i]n
    determining      the    prior       record       level,     convictions        used     to
    establish a person's status as an habitual felon shall not be
    used."    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.15(b) (2013) provides: "If an
    offender is convicted of more than one offense at the same time,
    -20-
    the court may consolidate the offenses for judgment and impose a
    single judgment for the consolidated offenses.                       The judgment