State v. West ( 2014 )
[…] court,    in     determining            defendant's        prior      record      level,
    erroneously     relied    upon      a    prior    conviction,        which     had     been
    consolidated with another prior conviction that was used as a
    predicate felony for defendant's habitual felon conviction.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6
          (2013)         provides   that      "[i]n
    determining      the    prior       record       level,     convictions        used     to
    establish a person's status as an habitual felon shall not be
    used."    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.15(b) (2013) provides: "If an
    offender is convicted of more than one offense at the same time,
    -20-
    the court may consolidate the offenses for judgment and impose a
    single judgment for the consolidated offenses.                       The judgment
    shall contain a sentence disposition specified for the class of
    offense and prior record level of the most serious offense . . .
    ."
    In this case, a single, consolidated judgment was entered
    against defendant in 2001 for separate convictions of robbery
    with a dangerous weapon and conspiring to commit robbery with a
    firearm.    The two offenses were committed on the same date.                  The