Johnson v. S. Tire Sales & Serv., Inc. , 233 N.C. App. 659 ( 2014 )
[…] question of whether he is entitled to future benefits hinges on
    the opportunity to comply with further vocational rehabilitation
    efforts once they are provided by defendants, and section 97-47
    is not implicated.            See 
    id.
     (concluding that where a case was
    “pending under section 97-25,” it was not a “change-of-condition
    case    under     section      97-47,”     and     the    two-year      statute    of
    limitation       did   not    apply).      Defendants,      on   the   other     hand,
    contend that compensation was suspended not under section 97-25,
    but under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32
     (2013), based on plaintiff’s
    failure to accept suitable employment.                   See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32
     (“If an injured employee refuses suitable employment . . .
    the employee shall not be entitled to any compensation at any
    time    during    the    continuance      of     such   refusal,   unless    in   the
    opinion    of      the       Industrial     Commission      such       refusal     was
    justified.”).          Citing Sharpe, defendants argue that plaintiff’s
    failure    to     accept      suitable     employment      under   section       97-32
    triggered the time-bar of section 97-47, and therefore the Full
    Commission properly determined that plaintiff is foreclosed from
    -18-