In re J.D.V. ( 2014 )
[…] establishing       guardianship        as     the    permanent      plan     and     then
    terminating the juvenile court’s jurisdiction because such an
    order is contrary to statute, inconsistent as a matter of law,
    and denies the parents’ due process rights.
    “When     the    court    obtains      jurisdiction        over   a   juvenile,
    jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the
    court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or is
    otherwise emancipated, whichever occurs first.”                      N.C. Gen. Stat.
    §     7B-201(a)    (2013).        When       the    trial      court’s   jurisdiction
    terminates,       “[t]he     legal     status       of    the     juvenile     and    the
    custodial rights of the parties shall revert to the status they
    were before the juvenile petition was filed, unless applicable
    law or a valid court order in another civil action provides
    otherwise.”        N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(b) (2013).                        Moreover,
    “[w]hen    a    district    court      terminates        its    jurisdiction    over    a
    juvenile       case,    there    ‘is    no    affirmative        obligation     on    the