In re J.D.V. ( 2014 )
[…] plan and appointed Jon’s mother’s maternal great-aunt as his
    guardian.      Respondent-father contends the trial court failed to
    comply with its statutory obligations under N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    7B-600 and 7B-907 to make findings about the guardianship and
    the rights and responsibilities which should remain with the
    parents, including visitation rights.
    -8-
    At the conclusion of the permanency planning hearing, the
    trial   court     “may    appoint     a     guardian        of       the   person          for   the
    juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B-600[.]”                        N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
    907(c) (2011).          “[T]he court shall verify that the person . . .
    being   appointed       as    guardian      of     the    juvenile         understands           the
    legal significance of the placement or appointment and will have
    adequate    resources         to   care     appropriately            for    the       juvenile.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(f) (2011).                        This Court has explained
    that “N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(f) [does not] require that the
    court     make    any     specific         findings       in     order          to     make      the
    verification.”