Bell v. City of New Bern ( 2014 )
[…] Trent    Woods'    motion       to      dismiss         based    on    the     defense      of
    governmental immunity is properly before us.
    Additionally, Trent Woods has sought immediate review of
    the     denial    of    its     motion       to    dismiss        plaintiffs'         inverse
    condemnation      claim,       which    was       not    based    on    the     defense     of
    sovereign immunity.            Chapter 40A of the North Carolina General
    Statutes governs the procedure for inverse condemnation actions,
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-51 (2013), and provides for a bifurcated
    process.     First, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-47 (2013), the
    judge must "hear and determine any and all issues raised by the
    pleadings other than the issue of compensation, including, but
    not limited to, the condemnor's authority to take, questions of
    necessary and proper parties, title to the land, interest taken,
    and area taken."             Then, if the judge determines that a taking
    has   occurred,        the    parties     proceed        to     the    second       stage   to
    determine how much compensation is due.                         N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-
    49 (2013).
    -8-