State v. Ferrell ( 2014 )
[…] aggravating     factor   over   the    defendant's       objection       that   "'the
    aggravator was basically the same thing that [the defendant] was
    convicted of.'"      Ziglar is distinguishable because, unlike the
    present   case,    the   Ziglar   defendant's           argument       pertained     to
    whether the trial court properly found an aggravating factor
    based on the evidence presented.
    -14-
    We hold that despite the trial court's imposition of a
    presumptive-range sentence, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1) does
    not foreclose consideration of defendant's argument on direct
    appeal     since           the     argument      does        not     concern       "whether
    [defendant's] sentence is supported by evidence introduced at
    the trial and sentencing hearing."                      See State v. Hagans, 
    188 N.C. App. 799
    ,    801     n.2,   
    656 S.E.2d 704
    ,    706    n.2     (2008)
    (explaining that            N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1) did not bar
    direct appeal of issue whether sentencing judge was biased since