State v. Ferrell ( 2014 )
[…] guilty had the challenged testimony been excluded.                                Defendant
    has, therefore, failed to show plain error.
    Defendant next contends the trial court erred by denying
    defendant her right to personally address the court prior to
    sentencing under          N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1334(b)                   (2013).         The
    State,    however,        contends    that      defendant        cannot     raise        this
    argument on direct appeal.               In support of its argument, the
    State    cites     N.C.     Gen.     Stat.    §    15A-1444(a1)           (2013),       which
    provides:
    A defendant who has been found guilty, or
    entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a
    -13-
    felony, is entitled to appeal as a matter of
    right the issue of whether his or her
    sentence is supported by evidence introduced
    at the trial and sentencing hearing only if
    the minimum sentence of imprisonment does
    not fall within the presumptive range for
    the defendant's prior record or conviction
    level and class of offense.   Otherwise, the
    defendant is not entitled to appeal this
    issue as a matter of right but may petition
    the appellate division for review of this
    issue by writ of certiorari.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The   State's    reliance     on    N.C.     Gen.    Stat.     §   15A-1444(a1)
    fails to recognize that, here, defendant's argument is that the
    trial court failed to allow defendant an opportunity to present