State v. Ferrell ( 2014 )
[…] you.    As I've always thought, under the
    facts that they heard, they did just exactly
    right, so I'm going to impose a sentence.
    The   trial    court   then   sentenced   defendant      without    further
    comment.
    "Allocution, or a defendant's right to make a statement in
    his own behalf before the pronouncement of a sentence, was a
    right granted a defendant at common law."            State v. Miller, 
    137 N.C. App. 450
    , 460, 
    528 S.E.2d 626
    , 632 (2000).             That right has
    been codified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1334(b), which provides:
    "The defendant at the hearing may make a statement in his own
    behalf."      This Court has previously explained that "'N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A–1334(b) expressly gives a non-capital defendant the
    right to make a statement in his own behalf at his sentencing
    -16-