In re T.S. ( 2014 )
[…] Instead, as discussed
    below,    the    trial     court     found     facts       that    Respondent       had
    stipulated to in the Mediated Petition Agreement to support its
    adjudication order.          See In re L.G.I., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___,
    
    742 S.E.2d 832
    ,   835     (2013)   (holding      that    order      adjudicating
    juvenile to be neglected was based on respondent’s stipulations
    and   respondent’s     argument      that    order    was    consent      order    was,
    therefore, meritless).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807 provides, in pertinent part, as
    -5-
    follows:
    (a) If the court finds from the evidence,
    including stipulations by a party, that the
    allegations in the petition have been proven
    by clear and convincing evidence, the court
    shall so state.      A record of specific
    stipulated adjudicatory facts shall be made
    by either reducing the facts to a writing,
    signed by each party stipulating to them and
    submitted to the court; or by reading the
    facts into the record, followed by an oral
    statement of agreement from each party
    stipulating to them.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-807(a) (2013) (emphasis added).
    Here,    at    the   beginning    of   the    hearing,   all   potential
    witnesses were sworn.           Counsel for YFS then announced that the
    parties had signed a Mediated Petition Agreement setting forth