Blakeley v. The Town of Taylortown , 233 N.C. App. 441 ( 2014 )
[…] on the issue of whether plaintiff was discharged based on his
    refusal to provide confidential information on the status of
    ongoing drug cases.          Plaintiff claims that he was discharged in
    retaliation     for   his    refusal    to    provide    members   of    the   Town
    Council and Mayor Barrett with confidential information about
    ongoing    narcotics       cases.      Had    he   chosen    to    provide     this
    information, plaintiff argued that he would have violated N.C.
    -22-
    Gen. Stat. § 14-230.               
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-230
     provides, in
    pertinent part that “[i]f any . . . official . . . of any city
    or   town   .    .    .   shall    willfully      omit,   neglect   or    refuse   to
    discharge any of the duties of his office, for default whereof
    it is not elsewhere provided that he shall be indicted, he shall
    be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”                 Initially, we note that “a
    chief of police as well as a policeman is an officer of the
    municipality which engages his services, within the meaning of
    the provisions of G.S. § 14-230[.]”                   State v. Hord, 
    264 N.C. 149
    , 156-57,