Simmons v. City of Greensboro ( 2014 )
[…] the    City    of    Greensboro     Housing     and    Community      Development
    -2-
    Department (“HCD”) (collectively “Defendants”).                       Upon review, we
    affirm.
    I. Facts & Procedural History
    Plaintiff      filed   a    complaint      in    Guilford      County   Superior
    Court    on   5   November        2012   alleging      financial,        economic,   and
    emotional damages stemming from the disposition of her property
    at 919 Pearson Street in Greensboro.                   Plaintiff requested relief
    under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291
     (2013), Article 31 (commonly
    referred to as the “Tort Claims Act”), and sought a monetary
    judgment against the City of Greensboro “as a result of the
    negligence of [its] officer, employee, involuntary servant or
    agent of the State.”          The complaint alleged that Defendants were
    negligent and Plaintiff was entitled to damages pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291
    .           Plaintiff’s         complaint     alleged   the
    following facts.
    The property at issue is located at 919 Pearson Street in