Simmons v. City of Greensboro ( 2014 )
[…] App. at 327, 
    698 S.E.2d at 668
     (quoting In re Appeal of the
    Greens of Pine Glen Ltd. P’ship, 
    356 N.C. 642
    , 647, 
    576 S.E.2d 316
    , 319 (2003)) (alteration in original).                         Because this issue
    is   dispositive,      we    do   not      consider       the    remaining   issues    on
    appeal.
    III. Analysis
    In this case, Plaintiff specifically alleges that she is
    asserting her       claims    against the City of Greensboro and HCD
    pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291
    ,          the Tort Claims      Act,
    which     creates      authority      in     the     North        Carolina   Industrial
    Commission to review “tort claims against the State Board of
    Education,       the    Board      of      Transportation,           and     all    other
    departments, institutions and agencies of the State.”                         
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291
    (a).          Therefore, only agencies of the State are
    subject to liability under the statute.                         Wirth v. Bracey, 
    258 N.C. 505
    ,   507,    
    128 S.E.2d 810