State v. Alston , 233 N.C. App. 152 ( 2014 )
[…] prohibition is not a crime.              Defendant has cited no authority
    that a legislature may not make it a crime to violate a statute
    that was enacted for a "civil regulatory" purpose.
    Indeed,    the   Whitaker       Court    referred    to   the     defendant
    felon's act of possessing a firearm as an "offense" that was
    deemed "criminal" by the relevant statutory amendment.                     Id. at
    408,    
    700 S.E.2d at 218
    .     Further,      contrary    to    defendant's
    argument, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1
    (a) provides that "[e]very
    person    violating     the       provisions    of   this   section     shall   be
    punished as a Class G felon."                  (Emphasis added.)         See also
    Johnston v. State, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 
    735 S.E.2d 859
    , 876
    (2012) (explaining that in 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1
    , "[o]ur
    legislature mandated that any felon found in possession of a