State v. Alston , 233 N.C. App. 152 ( 2014 )
[…] as   to   certain  convictions   being  more
    intolerable than others, G.S. 14-415.1(a)
    and (b), and thus no "lower grade"--"higher
    grade" dichotomy can be ascertained.
    
    Id.
    Jeffers controls in this case.    We, therefore, conclude
    that defendant has failed to show IAC for failure to raise N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A–928 at trial because that statute did not apply
    to his trial for possession of a firearm by a felon.     See also
    State v. Jackson, 
    306 N.C. 642
    , 652, 
    295 S.E.2d 383
    , 389 (1982)
    (holding that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–928 did not apply to offense
    at issue because "[t]he statute applies solely to cases in which
    the fact that the accused 'has been previously convicted of an
    offense raises an offense of lower grade to one of higher grade
    and thereby becomes an element of the latter'" (quoting N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A–928(a))).
    III
    -12-
    Defendant next argues that the trial court violated his
    Sixth   Amendment     right    to     cross-examination         when     it   did    not
    permit him to cross-examine two of the State's witnesses, Moore