Lawyers Mut. Liab. Ins. Co. v. Mako , 233 N.C. App. 129 ( 2014 )
[…] afford to any Insured any coverage or
    benefits whatsoever, including, but not
    limited to, any right to any defense, with
    respect to:
    . . .
    (r) any claim, or any theory of liability
    asserted in a suit, based in whole or in any
    part upon disbursement by any Insured, or
    any employee or agent of any Insured, of
    funds, checks or other similar instruments
    deposited to a trust, escrow or other
    similar account unless such deposit is
    irrevocably credited to such account[.]
    Pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-104
    (f), “‘Check’ means
    (i) a draft, other than a documentary draft, payable on demand
    and    drawn    on   a   bank     or    (ii)    a   cashier’s   check   or    teller’s
    check.”        N.C.G.S.     §     25-3-104(f)        (2013);    Thompson     v.    First
    Citizens Bank & Trust Co., 
    151 N.C. App. 704
    , 707, 
    567 S.E.2d 184
    ,   187     (2002)    (“Negotiable          instruments,     also   called     simply