Patmore v. Town Of Chapel Hill , 233 N.C. App. 133 ( 2014 )
[…] Raleigh,   
    55 N.C. App. 107
    ,    110,    
    284 S.E.2d 742
    ,      744   (1981)
    (quoting In re Appeal of Parker, 
    214 N.C. 51
    , 55, 
    197 S.E. 706
    ,
    709   (1938)).    We    conclude    that       the   zoning    amendment      did   not
    violate plaintiffs’ rights to substantive due process of law.
    This argument is without merit.
    -13-
    III. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-301
    In their next argument, plaintiffs contend that the zoning
    amendment         “is   invalid    as      being    unauthorized       under    N.C.   Gen.
    Stat. § 160A-301.” We disagree.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-301 is part of Chapter 160A Article
    15, “Streets, Traffic and Parking,” and provides that a city
    “may by ordinance regulate, restrict, and prohibit the parking
    of vehicles on the public streets, alleys, and bridges within
    the city.” The statute addresses a city’s authority to “regulate
    the use of lots, garages, or other facilities owned or leased by
    the       city    and   designated        for   use    by    the     public    as   parking
    facilities,” or to “regulate the stopping, standing, or parking