Medlin v. N.C. Specialty Hosp., LLC , 233 N.C. App. 327 ( 2014 )
[…] disc. review denied, 
    364 N.C. 602
    , 
    703 S.E.2d 158
     (2010).
    As to North Carolina General Statute § 131E–95, this Court
    has stated,
    By its plain language, N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    131E–95    creates   three    categories    of
    information protected from discovery and
    admissibility at trial in a civil action:
    (1)   proceedings   of   a   medical    review
    committee,    (2)  records    and    materials
    produced by a medical review committee, and
    (3) materials considered by a medical review
    committee. Additionally, N.C.G.S. § 131E–95
    states: However, information, documents, or
    other records otherwise available are not
    immune from discovery or use in a civil
    action merely because they were presented
    during proceedings of the committee.
    Woods v. Moses Cone Health Sys., 
    198 N.C. App. 120
    , 126, 
    678 S.E.2d 787
    ,   791-92   (2009)    (citation   and   quotation   marks
    omitted),    disc. review denied, 
    363 N.C. 813
    , 
    693 S.E.2d 353
    (2010).     Our Supreme Court has further clarified though that the
    provisions   [in   North    Carolina   General
    Statute § 131E–95] mean that information, in
    whatever   form  available,    from   original
    sources   other  than   the   medical   review
    committee is not immune from discovery or
    use at trial merely because it was presented
    during medical review committee proceedings;
    neither should one who is a member of a
    medical review committee be prevented from
    -11-
    testifying regarding information he learned
    from   sources   other   than   the   committee