In re T.W.C. ( 2014 )
[…] court’s findings that respondent-mother had not had consistent
    contact with the social worker and that she had not visited with
    the    boys     or    worked       her    case    plan     in    fourteen     weeks.         This
    argument is overruled.
    B. Cessation of Reunification Efforts
    Respondent-mother                next    contends     that       the   trial    court’s
    findings      of      fact         do    not     support        its    determination        that
    reunification efforts should cease.                      Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat.
    §     7B-507,        the     trial       court     may     order        the   cessation        of
    reunification efforts if the court makes findings that those
    efforts “clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with
    the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent
    home within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
    507(b)(1) (2013).              The trial court made such a finding in the
    instant case, and it is supported by both other findings in the
    trial    court’s           order    and    by     the    evidence       presented      at     the