In re B.K. ( 2014 )
[…] Custody Order finding Bryson was receiving improper care and
    supervision     from    his    parents.          Although   the    trial   court’s
    findings   of   fact     are    sparse,     they    sufficiently      explain   why
    Bryson could not be returned home within the next six months,
    and comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b).
    III. Guardianship
    Respondent       also    argues     that   the   trial   court    erred   by
    awarding   guardianship        to   the   grandparents      without    making   the
    verifications required by N.C. Gen. Stat. §§                      7B-600 and    7B-
    907(f)4 (2011).    We agree.
    When it is not in a juvenile’s best interests to return
    home and a trial court appoints a guardian for the juvenile as
    the   juvenile’s permanent plan, “the court shall verify that the
    person being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands
    the legal significance of the appointment and will have adequate
    resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.”                      N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 7B-600(c) (2011); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(f)
    (2011) (providing for the same verification).                     This Court has
    previously held that the trial court is not required to “make
    4