In re B.K. ( 2014 )
[…] certiorari.”      
    Id.
     (citations omitted).                   Since cases regarding
    parental rights have such serious consequences and DSS did not
    contest respondent’s failure to comply with Rule 3, we exercise
    our discretion to grant certiorari and address the merits of
    respondent’s appeal.
    II. Permanency Planning Hearing
    Respondent       first    argues       that       the    trial    court     erred    by
    failing to make sufficient findings required by N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 7B–907(b) (2011).3         Specifically, she contends that the trial
    court failed to make any findings explaining why Bryson could
    not be returned home within six months.                     We disagree.
    “The purpose of the permanency planning hearing shall be to
    develop   a   plan    to    achieve    a    safe,       permanent       home    for     the
    juvenile within a reasonable period of time.”                        N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    7B-907(a) (2011).          If the juvenile is not returned home, the
    3
    This section was repealed on 1 October 2013 and replaced by
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(e) (2013).     The effective date is