State v. Fleig , 232 N.C. App. 647 ( 2014 )
[…] per    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95
    (a)(1).            Specifically,        defendant
    argues      that     that    he    was     sentenced     twice        for    conduct       that
    constituted a single offense.                We agree.
    “[We review alleged sentencing errors for] ‘whether [the]
    sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and
    sentencing hearing.’” State v. Deese, 
    127 N.C. App. 536
    , 540,
    
    491 S.E.2d 682
    ,     685   (1997)    (quoting         N.C.    Gen.    Stat.    §    15A-
    1444(a1) (Cum. Supp. 1996)).                 Under N.C. Stat. § 90-94 (2013),
    marijuana is classified as a schedule VI controlled substance.
    Pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95
    (a)(1) (2013), it is unlawful
    for an individual to              “manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess
    with    intent       to    manufacture,       sell      or    deliver,       a   controlled
    substance[.]”            The statute establishes three distinct offenses:
    -6-
    “(1) manufacture of a controlled substance, (2) transfer of a
    controlled substance by sale or delivery, and (3) possession
    with    intent     to   manufacture,          sell       or      deliver    a   controlled