First Bank v. S&R Grandview, L.L.C. , 232 N.C. App. 544 ( 2014 )
[…] unsatisfied amount of the judgment with
    interest. To the extent so charged, the
    judgment creditor has only the rights of an
    assignee of the membership interest. This
    Chapter does not deprive any member of the
    benefit of any exemption laws applicable to
    his membership interest.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-5-03 (emphasis added).                       Because section
    57C-5-03 states that the judgment creditor “has only the rights
    -6-
    of an assignee of the membership interest,” it is proper to read
    section 57C-5-03 together with section 57C-5-02, which sets out
    the rights of an assignee of an LLC membership interest. See
    Williams, 
    299 N.C. at 180-81
    , 
    261 S.E.2d at 854
    .             Section 57C-5-
    02 provides:
    Except as provided in the articles of
    organization     or    a     written    operating
    agreement,     a    membership     interest    is
    assignable    in    whole    or   in   part.   An
    assignment of a membership interest does not
    dissolve the limited liability company or
    entitle the assignee to become or exercise
    any rights of a member. An assignment
    entitles the assignee to receive, to the
    extent assigned, only the distributions and
    allocations to which the assignor would be
    entitled but for the assignment. Except as
    provided in the articles of organization or
    a written operating agreement, a member
    ceases to be a member upon assignment of all
    of   his   membership     interest.   Except   as
    provided in the articles of organization or
    a written operating agreement, the pledge
    of, or granting of a security interest,
    lien, or other encumbrance in or against,
    all or any part of the membership interest
    of a member shall not cause the member to
    cease to be a member or the secured party to
    have the power to exercise any rights or
    powers of a member.
    N.C.   Gen.    Stat.   §   57C-5-02    (emphasis   added).       Membership
    interests are defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57C-1-03(15) (2011)
    as “[a]ll of a member’s rights in the limited liability company,
    including without limitation the member’s share of the profits
    -7-