First Bank v. S&R Grandview, L.L.C. , 232 N.C. App. 544 ( 2014 )
[…] which prescribes situations where a member loses some economic
    rights but retains membership in the LLC, the General Assembly
    could not have intended this provision to apply to charging
    orders.     Although the term “charging order” is not specifically
    mentioned        by    name,     we    find   that       it   fits   within      the   “other
    encumbrance[s] in or against, all or any part of the membership
    interest” for which the provision applies.                           See N.C. Gen. Stat.
    §     57C-5-02        (“[T]he     pledge      of,       or    granting    of    a   security
    interest, lien, or other encumbrance in or against, all or any
    -12-
    part of the membership interest of a member shall not cause the
    member to cease to be a member or the secured party to have the
    power to exercise any rights or powers of a member.”) (emphasis
    added).         Plaintiff      argues     that       because     encumbrances     do   not
    include actual transfer of rights until they are enforced, and
    charging orders permit the judgment creditor to actually receive
    distributions          and     allocations,          charging     orders    cannot       be
    encumbrances.          The flaw in this logic is the assumption that
    charging orders are never “enforced.”                        The plain language of
    sections 57C-5-02 and 57C-5-03, specifically that the debtor’s
    membership interest is “charge[d]” and the judgment creditor has
    the right to “receive . . . the distributions and allocations to
    which     the     assignor        would        be     entitled,”      demonstrates        a
    legislative intent for charging orders to act as encumbrances
    that     are    “enforced”       whenever          the   debtor-member      would      have
    received        distributions           or         allocations      from    the        LLC.