First Bank v. S&R Grandview, L.L.C. , 232 N.C. App. 544 ( 2014 )
[…] legislative intent for charging orders to act as encumbrances
    that     are    “enforced”       whenever          the   debtor-member      would      have
    received        distributions           or         allocations      from    the        LLC.
    Furthermore, the General Assembly has clarified that charging
    orders     are        encumbrances,          not     assignments,     and       that   the
    imposition       of    a     charging   order        does   not   affect    a    member’s
    managerial rights. Specifically, section 57D-5-03(b) states that
    “A charging order is a lien on the judgment debtor’s economic
    interest[.]”           The subsequent amendment of the charging order
    -13-
    statute is strong evidence that the General Assembly intended
    charging orders under 57C-5-03 to be encumbrances that do not
    affect a debtor’s managerial interest, contrary to plaintiff’s