In re Application of Duke Energy Corp. & Progress Energy, Inc. , 232 N.C. App. 573 ( 2014 )
[…] ,
    545 (2013) (quoting State ex rel. Utilities Com'n v. Carolina
    2
    NC WARN also appealed from the Commission’s denial                    of its motion
    for reconsideration.    The issues related to the                      denial of NC
    WARN’s motion for reconsideration, however, were                        dismissed by
    the Commission on 29 April 2013 following Duke’s                       7 March 2013
    motion to dismiss.
    -7-
    Utility Customers Ass'n (CUCA I), 
    348 N.C. 452
    , 459, 
    500 S.E.2d 693
    , 699 (1998)).   
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-94
    (b) provides:
    So far as necessary to the decision and
    where presented, the court shall decide all
    relevant   questions   of    law,   interpret
    constitutional and statutory provisions, and
    determine the meaning and applicability of
    the terms of any Commission action. The
    court may affirm or reverse the decision of
    the Commission, declare the same null and
    void, or remand the case for further
    proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the
    decision if the substantial rights of the
    appellants have been prejudiced because the
    Commission's      findings,       inferences,
    conclusions or decisions are:
    (1)   In    violation         of      constitutional
    provisions, or
    (2)   In excess of statutory authority            or
    jurisdiction of the Commission, or
    (3)   Made upon unlawful proceedings, or
    (4)   Affected by other errors of law, or
    (5)   Unsupported by competent, material and
    substantial evidence in view of the
    entire record as submitted, or
    (6)   Arbitrary or capricious.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-94
    (b) (2013).          As explained by our Supreme
    Court,
    “[t]his Court's role under section 62–94(b)
    is not to determine whether there is
    evidence   to   support   a   position   the
    Commission did not adopt. Instead, the test
    upon appeal is whether the Commission's
    findings of fact are supported by competent,
    -8-
    material and substantial evidence in view of
    the entire record. Substantial evidence [is]
    defined as more than a scintilla or a
    permissible   inference.     It  means  such
    relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might
    accept as adequate to support a conclusion.
    The Commission's knowledge, however expert,