State v. Wilkerson , 232 N.C. App. 482 ( 2014 )
[…] IV, §
    -7-
    12(2).   According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-32(c), this Court has
    the authority to issue writs of certiorari “in aid of its own
    jurisdiction, or to supervise and control the proceedings of any
    of the trial courts of the General Court of Justice.”       
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 32
    (c).   As a result, given that a “[trial] court’s ruling
    on a motion for appropriate relief pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §]
    15A-1415 is subject to review . . . [i]f the time for appeal has
    expired and no appeal is pending, by writ of certiorari,” N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422(c)(3), see State v. Dammons, 
    128 N.C. App. 16
    , 22, 
    493 S.E.2d 480
    , 484 (stating that “[t]his Court may review
    a trial court’s ruling on a motion for appropriate relief if ‘the
    time for appeal has expired and no appeal is pending, by writ of
    certiorari’”) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422(c)(3)), disc.
    review denied, 
    342 N.C. 660
    , 
    465 S.E.2d 547
     (1997); State v.
    Morgan, 
    118 N.C. App. 461
    , 463, 
    455 S.E.2d 490
    , 491 (1995) (stating
    that “[a] trial ‘court’s ruling on a motion for appropriate relief
    pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1415 is subject to review . . .
    [i]f the time for appeal has expired and no appeal is pending, by
    writ of certiorari’”) (citations omitted), and given that the
    issuance of a writ of certiorari in situations such as this one is
    necessary to “supervise and control” proceedings in the trial
    courts, see Troy v. Tucker, 
    126 N.C. App. 213
    , 215, 
    484 S.E.2d 98
    ,