State v. Wilkerson , 232 N.C. App. 482 ( 2014 )
[…] Appeals   is   equal    to   and   coordinate   with   that    of    another,   a
    succeeding panel of that court has no power to review the decision
    of another panel on the same question in the same case”).                       In
    addition, for the reasons set forth in detail below, we also
    believe that this Court had the authority to grant the State’s
    certiorari petition.
    “The Court of Appeals shall have such appellate jurisdiction
    as the General Assembly may prescribe.”            N.C. Const. art. IV, §
    -7-
    12(2).   According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-32(c), this Court has
    the authority to issue writs of certiorari “in aid of its own
    jurisdiction, or to supervise and control the proceedings of any
    of the trial courts of the General Court of Justice.”       
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 32
    (c).   As a result, given that a “[trial] court’s ruling
    on a motion for appropriate relief pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §]
    15A-1415 is subject to review . . . [i]f the time for appeal has