State v. Wilkerson , 232 N.C. App. 482 ( 2014 )
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(8).             The fact
    that Defendant did not cite N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(4) before
    the trial court is irrelevant to the required jurisdictional
    determination given the fact that the constitutional nature of
    Defendant’s    challenge   to   Judge    Gore’s   original     judgments   was
    clearly stated in Defendant’s motion for appropriate relief and
    the fact that the trial court has the authority, in appropriate
    cases, to grant postconviction relief on its own motion.                   N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(d) (stating that, “[a]t any time that a
    defendant would be entitled to relief by motion for appropriate
    relief, the court may grant such relief upon its own motion”).
    Similarly, the fact that the sentences imposed in Judge Gore’s
    original judgments were not unauthorized, invalid, or otherwise
    unlawful at the time that they were imposed does not, contrary to
    the State’s argument, preclude an award of relief based on N.C.
    Gen.