State v. Wilkerson , 232 N.C. App. 482 ( 2014 )
[…] days after the entry of judgment,’” so that “a trial court lacks
    jurisdiction over the subject matter of a claim for postconviction
    relief which does not fall within one of the categories specified
    in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1415(b).”         State v. Harwood, __ N.C. App.
    __, __, 
    746 S.E.2d 445
    , 450, disc. review dismissed, __ N.C. __,
    
    748 S.E.2d 320
     (2013).
    In its order, the trial court concluded that it had the
    authority to grant the requested relief pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat.
    §§   15A-1415(b)(4)   and    (b)(8),     which   authorize     an   award   of
    postconviction relief in the event that “[t]he defendant was
    convicted or sentenced under a statute that was in violation of
    the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North
    Carolina,”   N.C.   Gen.    Stat.   §   15A-1415(b)(4),   or    that   “[t]he
    sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, contained
    a type of sentence disposition or a term of imprisonment not
    authorized for the particular class of offense and prior record or
    conviction level was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as
    -14-
    a matter of law.”     N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(8).             The fact
    that Defendant did not cite N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(4) before
    the trial court is irrelevant to the required jurisdictional
    determination given the fact that the constitutional nature of