Lassiter v. Town of Selma ( 2014 )
[…] reasonable grounds, and Defendants did not
    engage in stubborn unfounded litigiousness,
    Plaintiff is not entitled to attorney’s
    fees, sanctions, or other penalties pursuant
    to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1
    .
    With these additions, the Commission entered its amended opinion
    and award on 12 April 2013.   Plaintiff now appeals.
    II. Analysis
    Plaintiff’s    sole   contention    on   appeal   is   that   the
    Commission erred in denying his request for sanctions against
    Defendants pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1
    , which provides
    as follows:
    If the Industrial Commission shall determine
    that   any   hearing   has   been   brought,
    prosecuted, or defended without reasonable
    ground, it may assess the whole cost of the
    proceedings including reasonable fees for
    defendant’s attorney or plaintiff’s attorney
    upon the party who has brought or defended
    them.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1
     (2011).      As this Court has previously
    stated, the purpose of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1
     is “to prevent
    ‘stubborn, unfounded litigiousness’ which is inharmonious with
    -6-