Equity Solutions of the Carolinas, Inc. v. N.C. Dep't of State Treasurer , 232 N.C. App. 384 ( 2014 )
[…] Section   116B-78   did    apply    to    Equity   Solutions'   business
    arrangements."
    -12-
    However,    investigative actions by the Attorney General's
    Office, letters from a State Treasurer's Office employee to two
    county clerks of court, and allegations in the enforcement action
    complaint do not individually or collectively constitute a formal
    decision by a State agency that is legally binding on Equity
    Solutions and the State Treasurer, as a formal declaratory ruling
    would be.     See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-4(a) ("A declaratory ruling
    is binding on the agency and the person requesting it unless it is
    altered or set aside by the court.").       Since there has been no
    declaratory ruling that actually binds Equity Solutions and the
    State Treasurer, there was no decision on the merits before the
    trial court or this Court.
    Equity    Solutions   nonetheless   contends   that   because   its