Equity Solutions of the Carolinas, Inc. v. N.C. Dep't of State Treasurer , 232 N.C. App. 384 ( 2014 )
[…] N.C. Dep't of Env't &
    Natural Res., 
    155 N.C. App. 225
    , 233–34, 
    573 S.E.2d 572
    , 579
    (2002)).
    Here, Equity Solutions sought a declaratory ruling from the
    State Treasurer pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-4(a) (2009).1
    1The General Assembly enacted a revised version of N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 150B-4 in 2011 N.C. Sess. Law ch. 398, § 56 (effective
    June 18, 2011). Given the date of Equity Solutions' request for
    a declaratory ruling and the State Treasurer's denial of Equity
    Solutions' request, the revised version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-
    4 does not apply to this case.
    -8-
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-4(a) provides in relevant part: "On request
    of a person aggrieved, an agency shall issue a declaratory ruling
    as to the validity of a rule or as to the applicability to a given
    state of facts of a statute administered by the agency or of a
    rule or order of the agency, except when the agency for good cause
    finds issuance of a ruling undesirable."
    After the State Treasurer denied Equity Solutions' request
    for a declaratory ruling, Equity Solutions petitioned the trial
    court for judicial review.    The trial court's review of the State