State v. Smith ( 2014 )
[…] present that on or about the date of the
    offense shown and in the county named above,
    the   defendant   named   above   unlawfully,
    willfully, and feloniously did commit an
    offense under North Carolina General Statute
    90-95(a)(1) of sell and deliver, a controlled
    substance Cocaine, within 1,000 feet of the
    real property boundary of Concord Chase
    Apartment’s play ground [sic].
    There is no indication in the indictment or the record as to
    whether the “Concord Chase Apartment’s play ground [sic]” is a
    public park under section 90-95(e)(10).2 However, we need not
    2
    A previous version of the statute provided that “[a]ny person
    21 years of age or older who commits an offense under G.S. 90–
    95(a)(1) on property that is a playground in a public park or
    within 300 feet of the boundary of real property that is a
    playground in a public park shall be punished as a Class E
    felon.” See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95
    (e)(10)(2005). The term
    “playground” was defined as “any outdoor facility . . . intended
    for recreation open to the public.” 
    Id.
     However, the General
    Assembly amended section 90–95(e)(10) to remove the word
    -11-