State v. Stubbs , 231 N.C. App. 683 ( 2014 )
[…] State must have the right to take an appeal.
    The State does not argue and we do not find
    that the underlying judgment dismisses a
    charge against defendant or that the term of
    imprisonment imposed was not authorized. The
    State therefore has no right to appeal from
    the underlying judgment and this appeal is not
    one “regularly taken.”    This appeal must be
    dismissed.
    Starkey, 177 N.C. App. at 267, 
    628 S.E.2d at 426
    .
    The    mention   of   an   appeal      “regularly   taken”     refers     to
    subsection 15A-1422(b) of our General Statutes, which covers MARs:
    “The grant or denial of relief sought pursuant to [section] 15A-
    1414 is subject to appellate review only in an appeal regularly
    taken.”    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422(b) (2013).            In turn, section
    15A-1414 covers errors which may be asserted in MARs filed within
    ten days following entry of a judgment upon conviction, N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A-1414 (2013), while section 15A-1415 specifies the