State v. Stubbs , 231 N.C. App. 683 ( 2014 )
[…] 1415 granted the trial court jurisdiction to modify the original
    sentence.   We disagree.
    A trial court loses jurisdiction to modify a defendant’s
    sentence, “subject to limited exceptions, after the adjournment of
    the session of court in which [the] defendant receive[s] this
    sentence[,] [a]lthough a trial court may properly modify a sentence
    after the trial term upon submission of a [Motion for Appropriate
    Relief (MAR)][.]”   Whitehead, 365 N.C. at 448, 
    722 S.E.2d at 495
    (citations omitted).       Section 15A-1415 of the North Carolina
    General Statutes lists “the only grounds which the defendant may
    assert by a motion for appropriate relief made more than 10 days
    after entry of judgment[.]”    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b) (2011).
    At the 13 August 2012 hearing on defendant’s MAR, defendant
    contended that he was entitled to relief pursuant to N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(8).     In its 5 December 2012 order, the trial
    -10-