State v. Stubbs , 231 N.C. App. 683 ( 2014 )
[…] whether the circumstances of a purported appeal justify
    application of Rule 2”).
    -12-
    three authorities which purportedly give this Court jurisdiction
    to grant the State’s petition:   N.C. Const. art. IV, § 12(2), N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 7A-32(c), and State v. Whitehead, 
    365 N.C. 444
    , 
    722 S.E.2d 492
     (2012).     The cited constitutional provision merely
    states that “[t]he Court of Appeals shall have such appellate
    jurisdiction as the General Assembly may prescribe.”     N.C. Const.
    art. IV, § 12(2).    In turn, section 7A-32(c) provides:
    The Court of Appeals has jurisdiction,
    exercisable by one judge or by such number of
    judges as the Supreme Court may by rule
    provide, to issue the prerogative writs,
    including mandamus, prohibition, certiorari,
    and   supersedeas,   in   aid   of   its   own
    jurisdiction, or to supervise and control the
    proceedings of any of the trial courts of the
    General Court of Justice, and of the Utilities
    Commission and the Industrial Commission. The
    practice and procedure shall be as provided by
    statute or rule of the Supreme Court, or, in
    the absence of statute or rule, according to
    the practice and procedure of the common law.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-32(c) (emphasis added).    The 13 December 2012
    order states that this Court has jurisdiction to grant the State’s
    petition in order “to supervise and control the proceedings of any
    of the trial courts of the General Court of Justice[.]”          Id.
    However, the plain language of the statute states that this
    jurisdiction is circumscribed by “statute[,] rule of the Supreme
    Court, . . . [or] the common law.”      Id.   There is no statute or
    common law principle giving us jurisdiction to grant the State’s