State v. Stubbs , 231 N.C. App. 683 ( 2014 )
[…] with his life sentence.
    On    11    May   2011,   defendant       filed    a   pro    se     motion   for
    appropriate      relief (MAR) in the Cumberland County Superior Court
    asking that his sentence of life in prison on the charge of second-
    degree burglary be set aside, that he be resentenced, and after
    awarding time served as credit toward the new sentence, that he be
    released   from    prison.      As   a    statutory      basis     for    the   relief
    requested,      defendant    cited   N.C.      Gen.    Stat.   §   15A-1415(b)(7),
    “Grounds for appropriate relief which may be asserted by defendant
    after verdict; limitation as to time”, and G.S. § 15A-1340.17,
    “Punishment limits for each class of offense and prior record
    level” pursuant to the Structured Sentencing Act codified at §§
    15A-1340.10, et seq.        Defendant’s contention was that his original