Oraefo v. Pounds ( 2014 )
[…] , 668-69 (1979) (citation omitted).             We have also
    recognized that “N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20–141(a)1 and N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 20–141(m)2, construed together, establish a duty to drive with
    caution and circumspection and to reduce speed if necessary to
    avoid a collision, irrespective of the lawful speed limit or the
    speed actually driven.”       State v. Stroud, 
    78 N.C. App. 599
    , 603,
    
    337 S.E.2d 873
    , 876 (1985).
    Our Supreme Court has held that
    [o]rdinarily    a     person      has   no   duty   to
    1
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20–141(a) states: “No person shall drive a
    vehicle on a highway or in a public vehicular area at a speed
    greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then
    existing.”
    2
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20–141(m) provides: “The fact that the speed
    of a vehicle is lower than the . . . limits shall not relieve
    the operator of a vehicle from the duty to decrease speed as may
    be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle or
    other conveyance on or entering the highway, and to avoid injury
    to any person or property.”
    -9-
    anticipate negligence on the part of others.
    In the absence of anything which gives or
    should give notice to the contrary, he has
    the right to assume and to act on the
    assumption that others will observe the
    rules of the road and obey the law. However,