State v. Stepp , 232 N.C. App. 132 ( 2014 )
[…] STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
    v.                                 Wake County
    No. 09 CRS 209725
    JOSHUA ANDREW STEPP
    STEPHENS, Judge, concurring.
    I am constrained by statute, case law, and the evidence
    presented at trial to agree with the majority opinion that we must
    grant Defendant a new trial.    However, I write separately because
    I believe the result we are compelled to reach in this appeal is
    not what our General Assembly envisioned or intended when it
    provided the affirmative defense of penetration for an “accepted
    medical purpose[]” under section 14-27.1.       See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1
       (2011)   (defining    “[s]exual     act”   to   include   “the
    penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or
    anal opening of another person’s body:      provided, that it shall be
    an affirmative defense that the penetration was for accepted
    medical purposes”).
    I believe that, in the context of sexual abuse prosecutions,
    -29-
    our legislature intended this affirmative defense to distinguish
    between necessary penetrations required by medical, hygiene, or
    other health needs from those which are criminal in nature.                  I