State v. Johnson ( 2014 )
[…] and sentenced him to 90 to 117 months in prison.             Defendant
    appeals.
    _________________________
    Defendant asserts that during his closing argument for the
    -3-
    principal felony trial, he should have been allowed to inform
    the jury, without mentioning the word “habitual,” that if found
    guilty of the principal felony he faced a minimum sentence of 66
    months    in    prison      because    of   his   habitual     felon       status.     We
    disagree.
    Defendant’s argument is based on N.C.G.S. § 7A-97, which
    provides that “[i]n jury trials the whole case as well of law as
    of fact may be argued to the jury.”                       N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-97
    (2013).        In    this    case,    the   trial    court’s   ruling       involved    a
    question of law because it refused to allow defendant to argue a