In re T.H. , 232 N.C. App. 16 ( 2014 )
[…] Therefore, we look to our
    Rules of Civil Procedure for authority governing intervention.
    The General Assembly has set out the
    judicial procedure to be used in juvenile
    proceedings in Chapter 7B of the General
    Statutes. This Court has previously held that
    [t]he Rules of Civil Procedure, while they are
    not to be ignored, are not superimposed upon
    these hearings. Instead, the Rules of Civil
    Procedure apply only when they do not conflict
    3 We note that effective 1 October 2013, within Subchapter I,
    “Abuse, Neglect, Dependency,” section 7B-401.1 states that
    “[e]xcept as provided in G.S. 7B-1103(b), the court shall not allow
    intervention by a person who is not the juvenile's parent,
    guardian, custodian, or caretaker but may allow intervention by
    another county department of social services that has an interest
    in the proceeding. This section shall not prohibit the court from
    consolidating a juvenile proceeding with a civil action or claim
    for custody pursuant to G.S. 7B-200.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401.1
    (effective 1 October 2013).
    -8-
    with the Juvenile Code and only to the extent
    that the Rules advance the purposes of the
    legislature as expressed in the Juvenile Code.
    In re L.O.K., 
    174 N.C. App. 426
    , 431—32, 
    621 S.E.2d 236