In re T.H. , 232 N.C. App. 16 ( 2014 )
[…] child).
    The trial court’s finding of fact that Janice adopted four of
    Claire’s biological children — Tracy, Todd, Mary and Ann — in 2009
    is uncontested.    See Koufman, 
    330 N.C. at 97
    , 
    408 S.E.2d at 731
    (“Where no exception is taken to a finding of fact by the trial
    court, the finding is presumed to be supported by competent
    evidence and is binding on appeal.”) (citations omitted).           As a
    consequence, Claire’s parental rights to those four juveniles have
    been severed.     See N.C.G.S. § 48-1-106 (“[a] decree of adoption
    severs the relationship of parent and child between the individual
    adopted and that individual’s biological or previous adoptive
    parents.”).    Claire was not appointed by the court as a guardian
    for the four adopted juveniles following Janice’s death and no
    findings of fact support a conclusion that Claire acted as a
    custodian for the juveniles.        See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(8)