In re T.H. , 232 N.C. App. 16 ( 2014 )
[…] in making conclusions of law 5 and 6.
    VI. Visitation
    Claire next argues that the trial court erred regarding its
    visitation plan for Ashley and John because it failed to specify
    the time, place, and conditions under which visitation may be
    exercised.   In re E.C., 
    174 N.C. App. 517
    , 521—23, 
    621 S.E.2d 647
    ,
    651—52   (2005)   (holding    that    a    trial   court     must   include   “an
    appropriate visitation plan in its dispositional order”).                      We
    agree.
    North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-905(c) provides
    that any dispositional order which leaves the minor child in a
    placement    “outside   the    home       shall    provide    for   appropriate
    visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile and
    consistent with the juvenile’s health and safety.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 7B-905(c) (2011).     This Court has stated that:
    [i]n the absence of findings that the parent
    has forfeited their right to visitation or
    that it is in the child’s best interest to
    deny visitation “the court should safeguard