In re T.H. , 232 N.C. App. 16 ( 2014 )
[…] We disagree.
    “This Court reviews a trial court's decision granting or
    denying a motion to intervene pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A–1,
    Rule 24(a)(2), on a de novo basis.”         Bailey & Assoc., Inc. v.
    -7-
    Wilmington Bd. of Adjustment, 
    202 N.C. App. 177
    , 185, 
    689 S.E.2d 576
    , 583 (2010) (citation omitted).
    As to whether our Juvenile Code, codified in Chapter 7B of
    our North Carolina General Statutes, and specifically, Subchapter
    I, “Abuse, Neglect, Dependency,” address intervention, the briefs
    submitted to us reference only section 7B-1103, which allows a
    person or agency to “intervene in a pending abuse, neglect, or
    dependency proceeding   for the purpose of filing a motion to
    terminate parental rights.”   N.C. Gen. Stat. ' 7B-1103(b) (2011)
    (emphasis added).3 We find no other statute within this subchapter
    specifically referencing intervention.   Therefore, we look to our
    Rules of Civil Procedure for authority governing intervention.
    The General Assembly has set out the