Westlake v. Westlake , 231 N.C. App. 704 ( 2014 )
[…] 750 S.E.2d 50
    ,
    COA13-600 (5 November 2013).
    The transcript and record indicate no consideration by the
    trial    court   of   the   factors   listed      in   N.C.G.S.   § 50A-207(b).
    Defendant has shown error on this basis.                 On remand, the trial
    court is to comply with the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 50A-
    207(b).
    III. Staying the Proceedings
    Defendant next argues the trial court erred in dismissing
    his     motion   for    reconsideration        instead       of   staying   the
    proceedings.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207(c) (2011) states:
    If a court of this State determines that it
    is an inconvenient forum and that a court of
    another state is a more appropriate forum,
    it shall stay the proceedings upon condition
    that a child-custody proceeding be promptly
    commenced in another designated state and
    may impose any other condition the court
    considers just and proper.
    -11-
    Id. (emphasis added).
    In   In    re    M.M.,    supra,       this    Court     considered        a    similar
    issue.           The    trial        court     “simply      purported       to        transfer
    jurisdiction, effectively dismissing the case in North Carolina.