Westlake v. Westlake , 231 N.C. App. 704 ( 2014 )
[…] The
    transcript does not show the trial court refused any information
    Defendant offered.             In his brief, Defendant gives no information
    that he would have submitted on the convenience of the forum.
    Defendant thus has not shown error on this basis.
    -9-
    B. Statutory Factors
    Defendant      next    contends        the   trial    court   erred    in
    “determining    that   North    Carolina     was   an    inconvenient   forum
    without first considering all of the statutory factors listed in
    N.C.G.S. § 50A-207(b).”        We agree.
    Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, the
    trial court     “shall consider whether it is appropriate for a
    court   of   another   state   to   exercise     jurisdiction.”     N.C.G.S.
    § 50A-207(b).
    For this purpose, the court shall allow the
    parties to submit information and shall
    consider all relevant factors, including:
    (1) Whether domestic violence has occurred
    and is likely to continue in the future and