Westlake v. Westlake , 231 N.C. App. 704 ( 2014 )
[…] appeal points to no arguments that he would have presented to
    the trial court.       Defendant thus has not shown error on this
    -13-
    basis.
    V. Conclusion
    On      remand,     the   trial        court     is     to     comply     with    the
    requirements      of   N.C.G.S.    § 50A-207.             Should    the   trial      court
    determine    North     Carolina    is      an   inconvenient        forum     for    this
    matter,     the    trial      court        is   to    make         findings     showing
    consideration of the factors set forth in N.C.G.S. § 50A-207(b).
    If the trial court determines it should decline jurisdiction and
    makes    sufficient     findings      to    support       its    determination       that
    North Carolina is an inconvenient forum, the trial court must
    stay the case “upon condition that a child-custody proceeding be
    promptly    commenced    in   another       designated          state[.]”      N.C.G.S.
    § 50A-207(c); see also In re M.M., supra.
    Reversed and remanded.
    Judges HUNTER, Robert C. and ELMORE concur.