State v. McKinney , 231 N.C. App. 594 ( 2014 )
[…] underlying findings of fact are supported by competent evidence,
    in which event they are conclusively binding on appeal, and whether
    those   factual    findings   in   turn    support   the    judge’s    ultimate
    conclusions of law.” State v. Cooke, 
    306 N.C. 132
    , 134, 
    291 S.E.2d 618
    , 619 (1982). “The trial court’s conclusions of law . . . are
    fully reviewable on appeal.” State v. Hughes, 
    353 N.C. 200
    , 208,
    
    539 S.E.2d 625
    , 631 (2000).
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-244, an application for a
    search warrant must contain “[a]llegations of fact supporting the
    statement.   The    statements     must    be   supported   by   one   or   more
    affidavits particularly setting forth the facts and circumstances
    -5-
    establishing probable cause to believe that the items are in the
    places or in the possession of the individuals to be searched[.]”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-244(3) (2011).         “Probable cause need not be
    shown by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, but rather [by] whether
    it is more probable than not that drugs or other contraband will
    be found at a specifically described location.” State v. Edwards,