Philadelphus Presbyterian Found., Inc. v. Robeson Cnty. Bd. of Adjust. ( 2014 )
[…] the authority to allow them to amend their petition to cure this
    defect.
    In seeking to persuade us to hold that the trial court did
    have jurisdiction to allow their amendment motion, Petitioners
    argue   that   the   timely   filing   of   their   certiorari   petition,
    standing alone, sufficed to give the trial court jurisdiction
    over their challenge to the issuance of the relevant conditional
    use permit regardless of their failure to join Buie Lakes as a
    party respondent.      In support of this proposition, Petitioners
    cite 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 63-34
    (a), which provides that a “petition
    [challenging a board decision] shall be presented to the court
    within 30 days after the decision is filed in the office of the
    board.”   As a result of the fact that the statutory provision in
    question relates exclusively to the adoption of airport zoning
    regulations and the fact that Petitioners have completely failed
    to satisfy the applicable jurisdictional prerequisites for the