State v. Hughes ( 2014 )
[…] deadly      weapon      and     discharging        a    firearm       into   an    occupied
    dwelling.        Defendant does not dispute that there was sufficient
    evidence to support the charge of discharging a firearm into an
    occupied dwelling; indeed, the undisputed record evidence shows
    that defendant willfully discharged a firearm toward the Brown
    Street home and a bullet fired from that firearm went through
    multiple walls of the home before settling in the kitchen wall.
    See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1
     (2013) (“Any person who willfully
    or wantonly discharges a weapon . . . into an occupied dwelling
    . . . is guilty of a Class D felony.”)
    Thus,   because       there      was   a      separate       underlying        felony
    supporting       the    conviction        for   first        degree   murder      under   the
    felony      murder      rule,        we   conclude       that     defendant        has    not
    -10-