In re Jemsek ( 2014 )
[…] declaratory   ruling     where   .    .    .    there   has    been      a    similar
    controlling    factual    determination          made   by    the   Board      in    a
    contested case.”       21 N.C.A.C. 32A.0112(c)(1) (emphasis added).
    Here, the Board’s 21 August 2006 order — entered after a two-day
    disciplinary hearing on Dr. Jemsek’s diagnostic and treatment
    methods for Lyme disease — clearly constitutes a prior Board
    decision on a similar factual determination in a contested case.
    See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-2(2) (2013) (defining contested case
    as “an administrative proceeding . . . to resolve a dispute
    between an agency and another person that involves the person’s
    -9-
    rights, duties, or privileges, including licensing or the levy
    of a monetary penalty . . . .”).
    Thus, while Dr. Jemsek contends that his petition for a
    declaratory ruling presented issues that did not exist at the
    time of the initial hearing in 2006, he cannot dispute that
    there    was,    in   fact,     a     prior     determination    by       the   Board