In re Duke Energy Corp. , 234 N.C. App. 20 ( 2014 )
[…] which    a    trial    court       maintains           jurisdiction            over    an    appealed
    matter       during    the     session        in       which       the     appealed         order       was
    rendered, the Commission's order provided that "[i]n contrast to
    a Superior Court judge, the Utilities Commission never loses
    jurisdiction over its cases before appeals are docketed in the
    appellate court due to termination of a term of court."                                                 The
    order    cited    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-90
    (c)          in   support        of    that
    distinction.           See 
    id.
     ("The Commission may on motion of any
    party to the proceeding or on its own motion set the exceptions
    to the final order upon which such appeal is based for further
    hearing       before     the      Commission.").                    The    Commission            further
    reasoned that its jurisdiction over appealed orders was "more
    pervasive than the General Court of Justice, especially in its
    investigation determinations under Article 3."