In re Duke Energy Corp. , 234 N.C. App. 20 ( 2014 )
[…] erroneous when entered, NC WARN contends that the Commission's
    subsequent   settlement    order    affected     NC   WARN,    thereby   giving
    rise to NC WARN's standing to intervene in this investigation
    docket.   Since NC WARN has abandoned its right to substantively
    challenge the intervention order, we affirm that order.
    We now turn to NC WARN's argument that it had standing to
    intervene after entry of the settlement order.                The Commission's
    investigation in this case was an investigation pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-37
    , which provides:
    (a) The Commission may, on its own
    motion and whenever it may be necessary in
    -22-
    the performance of its duties, investigate
    and examine the condition and management of
    public utilities or of any particular public
    utility.   In conducting such investigation
    the Commission may proceed either with or
    without a hearing as it may deem best, but
    shall make no order without affording the
    parties affected thereby notice and hearing.
    (Emphasis added.)
    NC WARN contends that it was a "party affected" by the
    Commission's      settlement    order      because      the     settlement     order
    "directly modified the underlying merger order in the merger