Currie v. Poteat ( 2014 )
[…] POOLE POTEAT,
    Defendants,
    and
    GEORGE B. DANIEL, P.A.,
    Intervenor Defendant.
    Appeal by Plaintiff from order entered 28 May 2013 by Judge
    Michael Gentry in Caswell County Superior Court.1                   Heard in the
    Court of Appeals 8 January 2014.
    1
    The underlying action from which this appeal is taken was in
    the superior court in Caswell County.     The clerk of superior
    court referred the matter to Judge Michael Gentry, an elected
    judge of the district court in Caswell County, for a hearing
    pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1603(e)(7) (2013) (“If the
    judgment creditor objects to the schedule filed or claimed by
    the judgment debtor, the clerk [of superior court] must place
    the motion for hearing by the district court judge, without a
    jury, at the next civil session.”). We also note that Plaintiff
    erroneously captioned his notice of lis pendens in a preceding
    and related case involving the same parties, 03 CVS 43, as being
    in the district court although that matter was also in the
    -2-