State v. Williams , 232 N.C. App. 152 ( 2014 )
[…] harmless error analysis on appeal.        Thus,
    [t]he burden is on the party who asserts that
    evidence was improperly admitted to show both
    error and that he was prejudiced by its
    admission. The admission of evidence which is
    technically inadmissible will be treated as
    -27-
    harmless unless prejudice is shown such that
    a different result likely would have ensued
    had the evidence been excluded.
    State v. Gappins, 
    320 N.C. 64
    , 68, 
    357 S.E.2d 654
    , 657 (1987)
    (internal citations omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443
    (2011) (prejudice occurs “when there is a reasonable possibility
    that, had the error in question not been committed, a different
    result would have been reached . . . The burden of showing such
    prejudice . . . is upon the defendant”).         Furthermore, “[w]here
    there    exists   overwhelming   evidence   of   defendant’s     guilt[,]
    defendant cannot make . . . a showing [of prejudicial error] . .
    . .”    State v. Gayton, 
    185 N.C. App. 122
    , 125, 
    648 S.E.2d 275