Town of Pinebluff v. Moore Cty. , 261 N.C. App. 747 ( 2018 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    pari materia, although in apparent conflict or containing apparent inconsistencies,
    should, as far as reasonably possible, be construed in harmony with each other so as
    to give force and effect to each . . . .”). However, here, it is not possible to construe
    these provisions in harmony with one another.
    N.C.G.S. § 160A-360(a), as modified by S.L. 1999-35, provides that Pinebluff
    need not meet the population requirement to exercise extraterritorial jurisdiction for
    up to two miles beyond its corporate limits.2 A town of Pinebluff’s size could otherwise
    exercise extraterritorial jurisdiction only within one mile beyond its corporate limits.
    N.C.G.S. § 160A-360(a) (“[A]ny city may exercise these powers within a defined area
    extending not more than one mile beyond its limits. With the approval of the board
    or boards of county commissioners with jurisdiction over the area, a city of 10,000 or
    more population but less than 25,000 may exercise these powers over an area
    extending not more than two miles beyond its limits . . . .”). Defendants contend that
    Pinebluff must still obtain its approval to exercise extraterritorial jurisdiction in the
    areas more than one mile beyond Pinebluff’s corporate limit.
    Defendants’ interpretation is inconsistent with the plain language of S.L. 1999-