Town of Pinebluff v. Moore Cty. , 261 N.C. App. 747 ( 2018 )
[…] additional mile of extraterritorial jurisdiction would not affect our application of our
    Supreme Court’s observation in Town of Boone, where the Court recognized that
    N.C.G.S. § 160A-360(a) is subject to N.C.G.S. § 160A-360(e). See Town of 
    Boone, 369 N.C. at 128
    n.1, 794 S.E.2d at 712 
    n.1.
    However, the General Assembly also amended the language of N.C.G.S. §
    160A-360(f) with S.L. 1999-35.            Because “amendments are presumed not to be
    without purpose,” we must determine how the amendment to N.C.G.S. § 160A-360(f)
    3N.C.G.S. § 160A-360(a) provides that “any city may exercise these powers within a defined
    area extending not more than one mile beyond its limits.” In other cases, a city’s exercise of
    extraterritorial jurisdiction does not require county approval unless N.C.G.S. § 160A-360(e) applies.
    Here, because of S.L. 1999-35, Pinebluff has authority to exercise its extraterritorial jurisdiction for