State v. Ellis , 236 N.C. App. 602 ( 2014 )
[…] of an indictment -- or, in this case, an information -- de novo.
    -5-
    State v. Chillo, 
    208 N.C. App. 541
    , 543, 
    705 S.E.2d 394
    , 396
    (2010).
    This Court has previously addressed the requirements for
    indictments    for   injury   to   personal   property   and   the   similar
    crime of larceny:
    To convict a defendant of injury to
    personal property, the State must prove that
    the personal property was that "of another,"
    i.e., someone other than the person or
    persons accused.    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-160
    (2004) ("If any person shall wantonly and
    willfully injure the personal property of
    another he shall be guilty . . . ."); In re
    Meaut, 
    51 N.C. App. 153
    , 155, 
    275 S.E.2d 200
    , 201 (1981). Moreover, "an indictment
    for larceny must allege the owner or person
    in   lawful    possession   of   the   stolen
    property."   State v. Downing, 
    313 N.C. 164
    ,
    166,