State v. Arrington , 691 S.E.2d 766 ( 2010 )
[…] A. Honesty[,] he's an honest —
    THE COURT: Which is not relevant to this case, by the way. She's answered the question.
    Q. All right. Based on your interactions within the community, have you had the opportunity to form an opinion as to his reputation for trustworthiness?
    A. Yes.
    Q. Is he a trustworthy person?
    A. Yes.

    Defendant contends that the sua sponte comment of the judge regarding the relevancy of defendant's reputation for honesty in the community is an improper judicial statement of opinion prohibited by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2009) and State v. Sidbury, 64 N.C. App. 177, 306 S.E.2d 844 (1983).

    N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222 provides: "The judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury." In Sidbury, the trial court asked a question of the defendant's wife with regard to the use of the defendant's right hand when he played poker.