In Re Estate of Lowe , 156 N.C. App. 616 ( 2003 )
[…] State v. Hooker, 243 N.C. 429, 431, 90 S.E.2d 690, 691 (1956).

    Caveators contend that the trial court erred by not giving a jury instruction on revocation of a will where there was supporting evidence. The primary evidence supporting revocation consisted of a writing dated 21 July 2000 which stated:

    I, Edison Lowe, being of sound mind do here by (sic) state that I have not written a will. This the 21 day of July 2000. Further, if I do decide to write a will, I will do so with a family member or legal respresentative (sic) present and file it in the proper way.

    N.C.G.S. § 31-5.1 (2001) states "[a] written will, or any part thereof, may be revoked ... [b]y a subsequent written will or codicil or other revocatory writing executed in the manner provided herein for the execution of written wills." The statute also recognizes physical revocation by or through the testator by means of burning, tearing, canceling, obliterating, or destroying the will with intent to revoke. N.C.G.S. § 31-5.1 (2001).