Hardin v. LIBERTY COMMONS NURSING & REHABILITATION CENTER OF ALAMANCE COUNTY, LLC , 691 S.E.2d 132 ( 2010 )
[…] See Smith v. Price, 315 N.C. 523, 538, 340 S.E.2d 408, 417 (1986). "The general rule in this State is that, in the absence of statutory authority therefor, a court may not include an allowance of attorneys' fees as part of the costs recoverable by the successful party to an action or proceeding." King, 281 N.C. at 540, 189 S.E.2d at 162.

    In the present case, neither the Motion to Enforce the Settlement Agreement nor the trial court's order references the statutory basis for the award of attorney's fees. Both parties analyze the award under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 which states, in pertinent part:

    In any civil action, special proceeding, or estate or trust proceeding, the court, upon motion of the prevailing party, may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading.

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 (2009).

    Thus, section 6-21.5 authorizes the award of attorney's fees if there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue "raised by the losing party in any pleading." Plaintiff observes that she did not file any pleading that could form the basis of Defendants' Motion to Enforce the Settlement Agreement.