Berardi v. Craven County School District , 675 S.E.2d 154 ( 2009 )
[…] If there was any evidence that the position was not suitable, this finding of fact is binding on this Court. Adams v. AVX Corp., 349 N.C. 676, 681, 509 S.E.2d 411, 414 (1998), reh'g denied, 350 N.C. 108, 532 S.E.2d 522 (1999). Such a finding, along with the Commission's unchallenged finding that plaintiff is unable to earn any wages in any other suitable position, supports the Commission's conclusion that plaintiff is entitled to receive ongoing temporary total disability compensation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29 (2007); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32 (2007) ("If an injured employee refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity he shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission such refusal was justified.").

    In their brief, defendants assert the evidence was "uncontroverted" that the light-duty cafeteria assistant position conformed to plaintiff's work restrictions. Such evidence, in the form of statements by Dr. Tellis, Mr. Henderson, and Ms.