Bass v. Bass , 683 S.E.2d 466 ( 2009 )
[…] Fitzgerald, 161 N.C. App. at 420, 588 S.E.2d at 522.

    A. Plaintiff as Supporting Spouse and Defendant as Dependent

    Spouse

    Plaintiff argues that the trial court failed to make proper findings that defendant was a dependant spouse.

    The court shall award alimony to the dependent spouse upon a finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse, that the other spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all relevant factors, including those set out in subsection (b) of this section.

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a) (2007). Subsection (b) lists multiple considerations the trial court is to take into account. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b). "The court shall set forth the reasons for its award or denial of alimony and, if making an award, the reasons for its amount, duration, and manner of payment." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c). A dependent spouse is a "husband or wife, who is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other spouse." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(2) (2007).