State v. Herndon , 625 S.E.2d 918 ( 2006 )
[…] Carter, 357 N.C. at 355-56, 584 S.E.2d at 800.

    In State v. Booker, 306 N.C. 302, 293 S.E.2d 78 (1982), the foreman of the jury during defendant's first trial sent a note to the trial judge which stated that the jury was deadlocked seven to five in favor of a verdict of guilty of second-degree murder. Id. at 304, 306 S.E.2d at 79. Our Supreme Court held that the jury did not return a final verdict. Id. at 307, 293 S.E.2d at 81; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1237(a) ("The verdict must be in writing, signed by the foreman, and made a part of the record of the case."); See also State v. Mays, 158 N.C. App. 563, 575-76, 582 S.E.2d 360, 368 (2003) (A jury's note in the first trial stating"we can unanimously agree that minimally the defendant is guilty of 2nd degree murder" was not binding on the second trial.)