State v. Lipscomb , 693 S.E.2d 281 ( 2010 )
[…] Atwell, 62 N.C. App. at 646, 303 S.E.2d at 404. Furthermore, the information provided by the informant was subsequently corroborated by Officer Blanks's independent investigation. Accordingly, we hold that "the magistrate had a `substantial basis for . . . conclud[ing] that probable cause existed.'" Arrington, 311 N.C. at 638, 319 S.E.2d at 258. Defendant's argument is overruled.

    NO ERROR.

    Judges ERVIN and BEASLEY concur.

    Report per Rule 30(e).

    NOTES

    [1] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b) provides that "[a]n order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty."

    [2] In North Carolina v.