In the Matter of Miw , 690 S.E.2d 768 ( 2010 )
[…] In re B.W., 190 N.C. App. 328, 336, 665 S.E.2d 462, 467 (2008). "An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's ruling is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision." In re Robinson, 151 N.C. App. 733, 737, 567 S.E.2d 227, 229 (2002) (internal quotation marks omitted).

    If the trial court elects to place the child outside the home, it must determine "whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a)(2) (2009). Placement with a qualifying relative is required "unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile." Id.

    We find no abuse of discretion occurred in this case. The trial court demonstrated it considered the paternal uncle and grandparents as a placement option for M.I.W. when it found: