State v. Armstrong , 248 N.C. App. 65 ( 2016 )
[…] offenses; appellate and appropriate relief procedures
    available.
    (a) Except as provided in this Article, the district court has
    exclusive, original jurisdiction for the trial of criminal
    actions, including municipal ordinance violations, below
    the grade of felony, and the same are hereby declared to be
    petty misdemeanors.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. §7A-271(a), (c), 272(a) (2015).
    North Carolina superior courts have jurisdiction to try a misdemeanor “[w]hich
    may be properly consolidated for trial with a felony under G.S. 15A-926.” N.C. Gen.
    -6-
    STATE V. ARMSTRONG
    Opinion of the Court
    Stat. §7A-271(a)(3) (2015). Two or more offenses, “whether felonies or misdemeanors
    or both,” may “be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses . . . are based
    on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together
    or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-926(a) (2015).
    For example, in State v. Pergerson, a grand jury indicted a defendant and he
    stood trial for larceny of an automobile (a felony) and unlawful operation of a vehicle
    (a misdemeanor) in superior court. 
    73 N.C. App. 286
    , 287,