Hunt v. Long ( 2014 )
[…] custody to plaintiff and dismissing defendant’s counterclaim.
    Defendant filed timely notice of appeal.
    Discussion
    I. Custody Award
    -5-
    Defendant’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court
    erred by granting sole and exclusive legal custody over L.J. to
    plaintiff.     Because the trial court failed to enter findings of
    fact and conclusions of law as to whether plaintiff was fit to
    receive custody over L.J., we reverse the trial court’s order
    and remand for further proceedings.
    Under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2
    (a) (2013), the trial court
    generally must “award the custody of [a] child to such person,
    agency, organization or institution as will best promote the
    interest   and      welfare   of    the    child.”   See    also   Hedrick    v.
    Hedrick, 
    90 N.C. App. 151
    , 156, 
    368 S.E.2d 14
    , 17 (1988) (“The
    best interests of the children are and have always been the
    polar   star   in    determining      custody   actions[.]”).      However,    a